skip to main content
SVCA
SVCA

SVCA


Flood Watch Update

Flood Warning

Posted: February 22, 2018

Flood Watch Statement

FLOOD WATCH (Update)

SAUGEEN  VALLEY  CONSERVATION  AUTHORITY

 Tel: (519) 367-3040       Fax: (519) 367-3041     Website: www.svca.on.ca

Message Number: 2018.2.3                  

Issued at:   Wednesday, February 22, 2018 12:15 pm              

 Issued by:   SVCA Flood Forecast Centre

 

 

MESSAGE:

The Flood Watch issued on February 18th is extended and remains in effect until Saturday, February 24th. Although water levels in most rivers and streams have peaked and are receding, except for the lower Main Saugeen River, the Flood Watch is continuing in recognition that water levels are still high. Furthermore, there are still ice jams and ice moving in some locations.  The public and municipal officials are advised to continue to monitor watercourse conditions, in case ice jams create localized flooding problems.

The level of the Saugeen River in Walkerton peaked early this morning at approximately 476 cubic metres per second.  This flow rate is about the eighth highest since monitoring began over 100 years ago.

At Paisley, in Arran-Elderslie, the Main Saugeen River and the Teeswater River changed very little overnight and both remain quite high.  In that community there is an ice jam on the Teeswater River and SVCA staff were stationed on-site yesterday and all last night monitoring the situation.  The water level is at the bottom of the Queen St. Bridge and should the ice jam move it could cause a rapid rise in the river level.  Staff are still on site today.

In addition, there still are ice jams upstream and downstream of Paisley on the Saugeen River which could move at any time or remain stationary, regardless of flow conditions.

SVCA staff also monitored the McGowan Falls Dam in Durham, West Grey, overnight, as high flows brought flood debris which collected at the dam and had to be removed.

For safety reasons the public is advised to avoid floodwaters even though water levels may be dropping.  Also, streambanks could be unstable due to erosion or icy or slippery, so those areas should be avoided as well.

Saugeen Valley Conservation Authority staff will be monitoring river flows throughout the day. This message is in effect until Saturday, February 24th, 2018, 11:00 am, unless a further message is issued.

Please see the SVCA’s social media, where additional information is provided during this event.

 

Previous Page


© 2018 SVCA

Web Site by Websmart Inc